An Annual Scientific Conference of Professors and Teachers
On May 15, Wednesday, an annual scientific conference of professors and teachers was opened at Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary. The Rector of this educational institution, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze welcomed and thanked the members of the Academic Council of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, professors and teachers, organizers of the conference, the Academic Secretary Khatuna Memanishvili, as well as the representatives of the Office of Public Relations and Strategic Communications of TTAS Khatuna Nishnianidze and Tamta Parulava. Further, the Rector spoke about the importance of education and the unity of knowledge and faith, he also spoke about the Patriarch’s Easter Epistle of 2024, and noted that knowledge and education are of essential importance, in general, and markedly for our country, because Georgia stands on education and unique Christian culture.
The teachers of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary presented their talks at the plenary session:
1. Doctor of Philology and Theology, Academician of Gelati Academy of Sciences, Professor, Archpriest Bidzina Gunia - The Law Became Enfeebled and the Gospel of no Effect...;
2. Doctor of History and Theology, Professor Sergo Vardosanidze – The Relationship Between the Catholicos Patriarchs and the Heads of the State in the Period of 1917-1927;
3. Doctor of Philological Sciences Maia Rapava - Grigol of Oshki’s Translations of Gregory of Nazianzus’ Homilies;
4. Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor Lela Khachidze - From the History of Georgian Hagiography (“The Martyrdom of David and Constantine”).
The session ended with questions and answers and sharing of opinions.