On February 22, the volunteer organization of the Ministry of Defense “Youth and Veterans for National Defense and Security” held an informational meeting with the students of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary. The service was represented by its Director, Reserve Colonel Malkhaz Qarazanashvili, also, by the Head of Recruiting Service, Colonel Koba Komakhidze, Reserve Vice Colonel Konstantine Sukhitashvili, the Head of the Regional Division, Reserve Colonel Petre Goguadze, the representative of the Press Service Diana Shainidze.
The overall goal of the organization is to create a non-political voluntary association of motivated citizens which will contribute to increasing the country’s capability of defense and ensuring national security. The guests presented as well the purpose of their visit and offered the students different types of teaching and cooperation. With the help of the organization “Youth and Veterans for National Defense and Security”, individuals willing to study new specialties are given the opportunity to familiarize themselves with: Field medicine, technologies of rescue service and mine rescue service, those of engineering, information and communication, also cyber operations, operation of drones, the specialty of logistic support and others.
Moreover, the schedule of teaching will be built in such a way that it will not interfere with the process of attending lectures. The students found the proposal interesting and many of them expressed their wish to cooperate.
At the end of the meeting, a memorandum of mutual cooperation was signed. The signatories were: on behalf of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary - the Rector, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze, on behalf of the guests - the Director of the organization “Youth and Veterans for National Defense and Security”, Reserve Colonel Malkhaz Qarazanashvili.