A Defense of a Master’s Degree Thesis
On November 15, 2023, at Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, Tsotne Gigiberia, a student enrolled in the Master’s degree program of the Academy, defended his thesis. The title of the work was: “The Canonical Heritage of Saint Anthimos the Iberian”. The supervisor of the thesis was Doctor of Theology, Professor, Archpriest Aleksi Kshutashvili, the reviewer - Doctor of Theology, Professor, Archdeacon Demetre Davitashvili. The Dean of the Academy, Archpriest Ioane Kvanchiani addressed the audience with his welcome speech and introduced the agenda. The session was chaired by the Rector of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, Doctor of Theology, Philology and Political Sciences, Professor, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze.
The student introduced his main observations discussed in his thesis to the commission and the audience, noting that Saint Anthimos the Iberian is well known as one of the founders of the printing office and the Romanian literary language, humanist and thinker, preacher, orator and founder of the Romanian-language Liturgy. However, his contribution as a canonist and the author of original monuments created in Ecclesiastical Law have been little studied. This gap determined the student’s decision to study the remarkable monuments of the beginning of the 18th century – The Typicon of the All-Saints Monastery, The Ecclesiastical Teaching and Canon Chapters, based on the sources and the closest scientific literature.
Tsotne Gigiberia concluded that the Canons of Saint Anthimos the Iberian are absolutely consistent with the Holy Scriptures, the Canon Law, the monastic typicons of different periods, and the interpretations of the Holy Fathers. The study of the mentioned sources made information about the life and activities of Saint Anthimos the Iberian and also about the ecclesiastical and canonical thought and monastic life of that period, in general, more complete.
The supervisor of the Master’s degree thesis, Archpriest Aleksi Kshutashvili, evaluated the thesis positively. The reviewer, Archdeacon Demetre Davitashvili spoke about the merits of the work and gave significant advice to the student for his further research.
Tsotne Gigiberia comprehensively answered the questions posed by the Chairman of the commission, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze. Doctor of Philology and Theology, Professor, Archpriest Bidzina Gunia, Archpriest Longinoz Suarishvili, Doctor of History, Professor Sergo Vardosanidze, Doctor of Philology, Professor Gvantsa Koplatadze expressed their noteworthy opinions on the Master’s degree thesis and gave their evaluations.
The commission for the defense of the thesis, under the Chairmanship of the Rector of TTAS, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze, assessed Tsotne Gigiberia’s research with the highest score and unanimously awarded him the degree of Master of Theology.