Meeting with Manana Chitishvili
On November 2, Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary hosted the famous Georgian poet Manana Chitishvili.
“Poetry is a path leading to God. My life is in service to God, God’s grace protects me and guides my poetry. Poetry has always been a very serious matter to me. I felt responsibility for words at all ages. I have always searched for that one word which most accurately expressed what I had to say,” - with these words Manana Chitishvili introduced herself to the audience. At this meeting, she was both a narrator and a reciter. His personal virtues, depth and imagery of her poetry added special charm, emotional charge, warmth and light to the meeting.
The poet spoke about the beginning of her creative path, when her poems were first published in the journal “The Literary Georgia”, about the first book she published at the age of 25 and about the difficulties and joys that accompanied the process of her creative work.
”I am grateful that I grew up in the Region of Ksani Valley,” - said the poet, - “I owe my vocabulary entirely to this valley, the dialectal forms of Kartli still live in my poetry, and I have kept alive the words which I learned from my ancestors. I have come here with a special responsibility to meet young people, because the new generation is the society of tomorrow of our country. If the youth is interested in a poet’s work, it means that immortality of poetry will be secured. At this meeting I feel the interest of the young people in my poetry and I am happy,” - noted the poet.
She thanked the Rector of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze, professors, teachers and students for the warm and interesting meeting, and presented the library with a collection of poems, titled “What Kind of Spring Is Coming”. The book was published in 2020.
At the end of the meeting, a conversation took place in a question-and-answer format. Archdeacon Demetre Davitashvili, Head of the Department of Liturgics and Pastoral Theology, and Eka Pavlenishvili, Assistant to the Head of the Department of Psychology, thanked the guest for her visit and an interesting presentation. The meeting was organized musically by the TTAS choir of singers conducted by Lasha Zaalishvili.