An Annual Scientific Conference of Professors and Teachers
According to tradition, every year, at the end of the spring semester of  Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, a scientific conference of professors and teachers is held. This year it was dedicated to the memory of the outstanding teacher of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, a worthy representative of the Georgian School of Linguistics, Doctor of Philology, Professor Leila Geguchadze. The event lasted for three days.
On May 23-24, within the framework of the conference, sectional work was held in the fields of Theology, Old Georgian language and Literature, History, Art History, Ecclesiastical Law, Modern Georgian Literature and Philosophy and Psychology. Conference are certain summarizing events of scientific and research activities carried out by the professors and teachers throughout the year.
The final session of the conference was held on May 30. The Rector of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, Doctor of Theology, Philology and Political Sciences, Professor, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze addressed the audience. He spoke about the special importance of the scientific conferences in the educational field of the Academy and Seminary.
The following persons presented their talks at the session: 1. Doctor of Philology and Theology, Academician of Gelati Academy of Sciences, Professor, Archpriest Bidzina Gunia – “The Lord Reigns, He Is Clothed with Majesty”; 2. Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor Maia Rapava – “Arsen...Revised Dogmatikon (What is ‘Dogmatikon’)”; 3. Professor Merab Buchukuri – “Problematic Issues Related to the Restoration Work of the Wall Paintings in Gelati Temple”; 4. Doctor of Historical and Theological Sciences, Professor Sergo Vardosanidze – “The Strife of the Catholicosate of Likht-Imererti and Apkhazeti Against the Selling of Captives in the 17th-18th Centuries”.
The speeches were well received by the audience and an interesting discussion concluded the conference.