Defense of a Master’s Degree Thesis
Yesterday, on October 20, at Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, the student of the academy Gocha Tsukhishvili defended his master’s thesis. The topic of the thesis was: “The Martyrdom of the Forty and the Church Tradition“. The thesis was prepared under the supervision of Doctor of Philology, Professor Lela Khachidze, the reviewer was Doctor of Theology Irakli Orzhonia. Doctor of Philology Ketevan Mamasakhlisi gave linguistic analysis of the work.
The Rector of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, Doctor of Theology, Philology and Political Sciences, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze and members of the Academic Council attended the defense session.
Gocha Tsukhishvili exhaustively answered the questions of the Chairman of the Commission, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze, Archpriest Bidzina Gunia, and Professor Edisher Chelidze.
Professors Nino Melikishvili, Gvantsa Koplatadze, Archdeacon Demetre Davitashvili, Archpriest Giorgi Gugushvili and Academician Avtandil Arabuli expressed their opinions and remarks about the work.
The thesis was assessed with the highest score and Gocha Tsukhishvili was awarded the degree of Master of Theology.