Working Hours at the Department of Biblical Studies
The Department of Biblical Studies at Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary has resumed the organization of weekly scientific conferences which were interrupted due to the pandemic. Over the years, these conferences had been held with the participation of students from various departments of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary.
Today, on September 12, the second-year students of the Seminary, Teimuraz Sirbilashvili and Gabriel Navrozashvili presented their speeches on the topics – “The Apostles Perceive Jesus as the Son of God” and “The Feeding of Five Thousand Men”. The mentioned topics were prepared by the students under the supervision of Archpriest Giorgi Gugushvili, Head of the Department of Biblical Studies, Doctor of Theology and History.
Both of the papers were written according to the Synoptic Gospels.
At the end of the conference, a discussion was held on the mentioned themes. The authors of the reports answered comprehensively the questions, which the audience put to them.