A Public Funeral Service for the Deceased Teachers and Students of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary
On May 11, a public funeral service was held at Sioni Cathedral of the Assumption of the Most Holy Theotokos. The service was dedicated to the deceased teachers and students of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary and it was conducted by the Rector of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze. The Rector was assisted by the priests of the Theological Academy and Seminary and the clergy of Sioni Cathedral. The funeral was attended by the members of the TTAS administration, professors, teachers, students and family members of the late professors, teachers and students.
At the end of the funeral, the Rector, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zvidadze noted that Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary would always honor the memory of those professors and teachers who had worked at TTAS for years and made a great contribution to its advancement and development. He also mentioned that with the blessing of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II, some of them had started their career with us from the very establishment of this educational institution.
Along with the deceased professors and teachers, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze remembered the late students who had studied at Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary.
A public funeral commemorating the deceased professors, teachers and students is held every year at Sioni Cathedral as a sign of our sincere love and respect for them.