Meeting with the Students of Tbilisi School-Gymnasium Of the Iberian Icon of the Mother of God
Today, on November 15, the personnel of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary met with the students of Tbilisi School-Gymnasium of the Iberian Icon of the All Holy Mother of God. Ekaterine Pavlenishvili, the representative of the Public Relations Department of the Academy and Seminary, introduced the students to a brief history of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, its modern achievements and future plans. Giorgi Metreveli, Deputy Head of the Public Relations Department, spoke about the  involvement of the Theological Academy and Seminary in the Erasmus+ program and presented to the audience a list of foreign institutions where the students of our school have the opportunity to study through an exchange program. Tea Bezhuashvili, Dean of the Faculty of Christian Arts, talked to the students about her own faculty, as well as about the faculties of Restoration of Icon Painting, Easel and Monumental Icon Painting and the faculties of Christian Architecture and their achievements.