A Session of the Scientific Council
On Friday, September 11, 2020, at 14:00, at Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary a regular meeting of the Scientific Council was held. The Chairman of the Scientific Council and Rector of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, Protopresbyter Giorgi Zviadadze congratulated the members of the Scientific Council on the beginning of the new academic year and the successful completion of the entrance exams. The members of the council noted that the entrance exams had been conducted with high academic requirement and in a warm environment, as is typical for this institution - a high scholarly level, ecclesiastical thinking and spirituality. This is a major requirement for the students of the Theological Academy and Seminary. Much is being done in this regard at this institution. It was noted that over the last few months, some of the most significant ancient Georgian translations of the great Byzantine ecclesiastical figures had been published, with the support of the Theological Academy and the active work of its staff. These are: The “Homilies Dedicated to the Mother of God” by Saint John the Damascene, “The Great Canon” of Saint Andrew of Crete, the work of Mr. Edisher Chelidze, PhD in Theology and Philology, “On the Sacrament of the Holy Eucharist”, also, a collection of speeches given by the teachers and students at the latest conference held at the academy.
Lastly, the Scientific Council discussed the date of the start of studies. At Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, they usually begin on September 14. It was taken into consideration that the studies at the higher educational institutions will start on October 1. Considering the current situation, the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Archbishop of Mtskheta and Tbilisi, Metropolitan of Bichvinta and Tskhum-Abkhazeti, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II granted his blessing to the Scientific Council to start the studies on October 1; accordingly, the Akathist for the beginning of the academic year will be offered on October 1 at Sioni Cathedral.