A Visit to the Schools of the Town of Mtskheta
On the 20th of December, Friday, the representatives of the staff of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary visited Public School no. 2 and Holy Twelve Apostles Gymnasium functioning in the town of Mtskheta. The members of the team were the Assistant of the Head of the Department of Canon Law Archpriest Iakob Chechelidze, the Assistant of the Rector in Financial Issues and Perspective Development Mr. Nugzar Samkharadze, the Deputy Head of the Public Relations Office Mr. Tsotne Chkheidze.
While meeting with the students, the representatives of TTAS emphasized the importance of Theological knowledge, the mission of the institution, the virtue of the synthesis of faith and knowledge, also they spoke about the warm atmosphere and high qualification academic staff, which support the students in their spiritual edification and intellectual development. In addition, the students of the schools (of the 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th grades) were familiarized with the mission of the institution, the Baccalaureate programmes and student life. The presentation was received with great interest. At the end of the meeting, the students were presented with a book published in connection with the 30th anniversary of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary.