A Meeting with the Representatives of Linz University
On the 2nd of December 2019, representatives of the University of Linz, the city in Austria visited Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary. They were Mrs. Angelina Kratschanova, Director of International Relations and Project Services and Assistant-Professor, Dr. of Theology Florian Wegscheider (Department of Liturgics).
The objective of the aforementioned meeting was to establish contacts in the context of Erasmus+ programme. The University of Linz is interested in the study of Christian traditions of various countries; their representatives expressed their utmost readiness for the establishment of such relations. Mrs. Angelina Kratschanova introduced the project, which encompasses the teaching of foreign students at the University of Linz, and Mr. Florian Wegscheider noted that the Department of Liturgics of the university is interested in the study of the Liturgical Tradition of Eastern Orthodoxy.
The representatives of TTAS expressed their readiness for the establishment of ties for the cooperation in research work between the two parties. The Georgian party put several questions to the guests concerning their university and expressed willingness to get acquainted with the methods and educational programmes applied at the University of Linz in the teaching of Theology.
The representatives of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, participating in the meeting, were the reverend Fathers: Archpriest Bidzina Gunia, PhD in Theology and Philology, Professor (Department of Liturgics); Dean of Tbilisi Theological Seminary Archpriest Teimuraz Mzhavanadze and Head of the Department of Ecclesiastical Law, Archpriest Longinoz Suarishvili.  The other members of TTAS party were: the Head of the Doctoral Department, PhD in Historical Sciences, Professor Eldar Bubulashvili; Head of the Department of the Restoration of Monumental Iconography, Professor Merab Buchukuri; Assistant of the Rector in Quality Management and Institutional Development, Mrs. Tamar Sanikidze; Assistant of the Rector in Contacts with the Orthodox Educational Institutions of Foreign Countries, PhD in Philology Lali Khuchua and Deputy Head of the Public Relations Office Mr. Tsotne Chkheidze, PhD in Theology.