A Letter of Support from the Students of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary to His Holiness and Beatitude, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia
Your Holiness and Beatitude! We, the students of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary express our support toward you in connection with the deplorable events, recently evolved in the Apostolic Church of Georgia. We are infinitely grateful to you for the work you have done for the Church of Christ and Georgian Nation. You had to fulfill your ministry in troubled times, and although it was a period of atheism, you accomplished the revival of the Church and encouraged the nation to return to faith. Your forty-year labour justly entitled you “Father of the Nation”.
Historically, ordeals are inevitable in the life of the Church, the evil forces in every era confronted Christians, particularly, those elected ones. The events that take place nowadays are a clear expression of this confrontation. This contention is directed not only against the Church but also against the Georgian Nation and the national values of this people.
We, the students of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary are completely aware of the depth of the adversity the Georgian people have to face today, and once again we pledge our allegiance to you, and with deep love, confirm our respect to your personality.