The Holy Liturgy Celebrated on the Request of the Residents of the Hostel and Students’ Life
On the request of the students living in the hostel of Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, the Spiritual Father of this educational institution Priest Giorgi Vashalomidze celebrated a Holy Liturgy at Tbilisi Sioni Cathedral Temple. The Holy Liturgy was offered on the 26th of November 2019, in the chapel dedicated to King Vakhtang Gorgasali.
It should be noted that the life at Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary is imbued with an atmosphere of warmth and care. The students’ education and formation is the very focus of the entire work of the staff. Apart from the lectures delivered at the highest professional level, the students seeking Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees are guided by the spiritual fathers of this educational institution who regularly meet them to discuss important spiritual issues. These spiritual fathers are: Assistant of the Dean of Svetitskhoveli Cathedral, Archimandrite Seraphim (Chedia), Dean of Vake Transfiguration Temple in Tbilisi, Archpriest Shalva Kekelia, the clergyman of Tbilisi Sioni Cathedral Temple, Priest Giorgi Vashalomidze. The aforementioned clergy frequently celebrate Holy Liturgies and other Church services. As concerns the students living in the hostel, on the daily basis the Spiritual Fathers offer together with them prayers in the morning and in the evening. Besides this, the dinner in the refectory of this educational institution is free for every member of the staff and student but the residents of the hostel are provided with meals three times a day with complete breakfast and supper. At Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary, the acquisition of education and living at its hostel are free of charge.