The Public Lecture on "Society and Psychological Violence"
On February 26, 2021, at 5 pm, psychotherapist Natia Tsereteli delivered a lecture on the topic "Society and Psychological Violence". The lecture was given within the framework of the cycle of public lectures at Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary.
It was a remote meeting, where the speaker spoke about the basic international principles of the psychologists' work and their obligation to adhere to these principles.  The speech discussed the issues of social responsibility and obligation of a professional psychologist, which must be taken into consideration while giving public lectures or while performing practical work.
At the same time, the speaker discussed the facts of violation of basic human rights through media space and social networks. At present, in the name of the right to expression, slander, blackmail, humiliation, defamation, direct or indirect insults, threats, intimidation, cyberbullying against individuals or institutions have become very common. Accordingly, the topic of the report also touched on the psychological basis, goals and mechanisms of these events. The meeting ended with a discussion in which the speaker and the listeners discussed in more depth various issues related to these topics.