Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary Joins The Erasmus+ programme
From the academic year 2020-2021, Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary has successfully participated in the Erasmus+ programme.
By the blessing and prayers of His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Archbishop of Mtskheta and Tbilisi and Metropolitan of Bitchvinta and Tskhum-Abkhazeti, within the framework of the Erasmus+programme (KA107), Tbilisi Theological Academy and Seminary signed an agreement on scientific collaboration with Warsaw Academy of Christian Theology.
The above-mentioned agreement will provide the academic staff with mobility. Within the framework of the collaboration, sharing of experience between the parties is considered, which on its part, will facilitate the upgrading of the qualification of the academic staff of the Theological Academy, as of the Orthodox Higher school of Theology. With the purpose of a scientific study of the Orthodox Theology, it will also improve the teaching methods and programmes of this educational institution.